image deve gowdaH. D. Deve Gowda full name is Haradanahalli Doddegowda Deve Gowda he was born 18 May 1933. He is an Indian politician who was the Prime Minister of India from June 1996 to April 1997. Previously he was the 14th Chief Minister of Karnataka from 1994 to 1996. National President of the Janata Dal (Secular) party, and enjoys strong support in the Vokkaliga community which is at the forefront of the state politics.

H. D. Deve Gowda Ministry Cabinet Ministers

Portfolio Minister Took office Left office Party
Prime Minister H. D. Deve Gowda 1 June 1996 21 April 1997 Janata Dal
Minister of External Affairs I. K. Gujral 1 June 1996 I. K. Gujral Ministry Janata Dal
Minister of Finance P. Chidambaram 1 June 1996 21 April 1997 TMC
Minister of Home Affairs H. D. Deve Gowda 1 June 1996 29 June 1996 Janata Dal
Indrajit Gupta 29 June 1996 I. K. Gujral Ministry CPI
Minister of Defence Mulayam Singh Yadav 1 June 1996 I. K. Gujral Ministry SP
Minister of Railways Ram Vilas Paswan 1 June 1996 I. K. Gujral Ministry Janata Dal
Minister of Textiles (Independent Charge) R. L. Jalappa 1 June 1996 I. K. Gujral Ministry Janata Dal
Minister of Industry Murasoli Maran 1 June 1996 I. K. Gujral Ministry DMK
Minister of Agriculture Chaturanan Mishra 10 July 1996 I. K. Gujral Ministry CPI
Minister of Water Resources Janeshwar Mishra 10 July 1996 I. K. Gujral Ministry SP
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Ram Vilas Paswan 1 June 1996 29 June 1996 Janata Dal
Srikant Kumar Jena 29 June 1996 I. K. Gujral Ministry Janata Dal

 

Janata Dal (Secular)

The Janata Dal (Secular) traces its roots back to the Janata Party founded by Jayaprakash Narayan who united all the opposition parties under one banner for the 1977 national elections. The Janata Dal was formed on the merger of the Janata Party with smaller opposition parties in 1988. Vishwanath Pratap Singh became the first Prime Minister of India from Janata Dal when he headed the National Front government in 1989. Later Deve Gowda and Inder Kumar Gujral too became prime ministers heading the United Front (UF) coalition governments in 1996 and 1997 respectively.image deve gowda with Narendra Modi

Deve Gowda Positions Held

  • 1962–89 : Member, Karnataka Legislative Assembly (seven terms)
  • 1972–76 : Leader of Opposition, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
  • 1983–88 : Minister for Public Works and Irrigation, Government of Karnataka
  • 1991 : Elected to 10th Lok Sabha
  • 1991–94 : Member, Committee on Commerce Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Fertilizers Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
  • 1994 : President, Janata Dal, Karnataka.
  • 1994–96 : Chief Minister of Karnataka
  • Jun. 1996 – Apr. 1997 : Prime Minister of India and also in charge of Ministries/Departments of Petroleum and Chemicals, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy, Home Affairs, Agriculture, Food Processing Industries, Urban Affairs and Employment and Non-Conventional Energy Sources
  • 1996–98 : Member, Rajya Sabha
  • Nov. 1996-Apr. 1997 : Leader of the House, Rajya Sabha
  • 1998 : Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term). National President, Janata Dal (Secular)
  • 2002 : Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha in a by-election (3rd term)
  • 2004 : Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
  • 2006–2008 : Member, Committee on Railways
  • 2009 : Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term)
  • 31 Aug 2009 : Member, Committee on Defence
  • 2014 : Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (6th term)
  • 1 Sep 2014 – : Member, Standing Committee on Defense
Full Name Haradanahalli Doddegowda Deve Gowda
Consistuency Hassan (Karnataka )
Political Party Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
DOB 05/25/54
Place of Birth Holenarsipura, Distt. Hassan (Karnataka)
Education Diploma in Civil Engineering Educated at Smt.L.V. Polytechnic, Hassan, Karnataka
Profession Before Politics Agriculturist
Spouse Name Smt. Chennamma
Children Sons:4 Daughters:2